Have You Heard From Johannesburg - Seven Stories of the GLOBAL anti-apartheid movement

The Participants

Gavin Anderson (Colgate-Palmolive Vice President)
Rona Bailey (Citizens Association For Racial Equality)
Reverend Trond Bakkevig (World Council of Churches)
Chris Ball (Barclays Bank South Africa)
Danisa Baloyi (Coalition for a Free South Africa, Columbia University)
Mary Benson (Africa Bureau; IDAF)
Sir Timothy Bevan (Chairman, Barclays Bank)
Tony Bloom (Premier Group CEO; Board of Barclays Bank South Africa)
Reverend Allan Boesak (World Alliance of Reformed Churches; South African Council of Churches; UDF)
Roelof “Pik” Botha (South African Foreign Minister)
Jim Boyce (Australian rugby player; anti-apartheid activist; IDAF)
Conny Braam (Anti-Apartheidsbeweging Nederland)
Margaret Brink (Black Sash; Australian Anti-Apartheid Movement)
Dennis Brutus (South African Non-Racial Olympic Committee)
Meredith Burgmann (Australian Anti-Apartheid Movement)
Amina Cachalia (Indian Youth Congress; South African Indian Congress, Federation of South African Women)
Cheryl Carolus (South African Black Students Association; South African Students' Organization; UDF; Federation of South African Women, ANC)
Dame Barbara Castle (British Anti-Apartheid Movement; Member of Parliament)
Thembi Cele (Solomon Mahlangu Freedom College teacher)
John Cleary (Australian sports reporter)
Diana Collins (Council of Christian Action; IDAF)
Cecelie Counts (TransAfrica; Free South Africa Movement)
Birgitta Dahl (Social Democratic Party; Speaker of Parliament, Sweden)
Jennifer Davis (American Committee On Africa, The Africa Fund)
David De Beer (KAIROS)
Ethel De Keyser (British Anti-Apartheid Movement; IDAF)
Les De Villiers (South African Department of Information)
Ron Dellums (U.S. Representative; Congressional Black Caucus)
Jacqueline Derens (Rencontre Nationale Contre L’Apartheid)
Charles Diggs (U.S. Representative; Congressional Black Caucus)
Ron Don (New Zealand Rugby Union)
Adwoa Dunn-Mouton (Southern African Support Committee; Staff of U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Africa)
Barend du Plessis (Minister of Finance; National Party)
Kent Durr (South African Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry; Member of Parliament)
Hans Ester (South Africa Friendship Association)
Ripeka Evans (Halt All Racist Tours)
Walter Fauntroy (U.S. Representative; Congressional Black Caucus)
Martin Fishgold (SSEU Local 371 "Unionist" newspaper editor)
Gary Foley (Aboriginal and anti-apartheid activist)
Malcolm Fraser (Australian Prime Minister; Commonwealth Eminent Persons Group)
Eddie Funde (African National Congress)
Irene Gale (Campaign Against Racial Exploitation)
Fons Geerlings (Anti-Apartheidsbeweging Nederland)
Gerrie Germishuys (South African Springbok rugby player)
Frene Ginwala (African National Congress)
Tony Glover (Coalition for a Free South Africa, Columbia University)
Harrison Goldin (New York City Comptroller, New York City Chief Financial Officer)
Øystein Gudim (Norwegian Council For Southern Africa)
Christabel Gurney (British Anti-Apartheid Movement)
Peter Hain (Stop The Seventy Tour Campaign)
John Halfpenny (Australian union leader)
Reverend David Haslam (End Loans To South Africa; World Council of Churches)
Bob Hawke (Australian Prime Minister)
Reverend Gunnar Helander (Fund for Victims of Racial Oppression; Swedish South Africa Committee; IDAF)
Richard Hengeveld (Shipping Research Bureau)
Sylvia Hill (TransAfrica; Free South Africa Movement)
Rica Hodgson (South African Communist Party)
George Houser (American Committee on Africa; The Africa Fund)
Lord Robert Hughes (British Anti-Apartheid Movement; Member of Parliament)
Caroline Hunter (Polaroid Revolutionary Workers Movement)
Syd Jackson (Halt All Racist Tours)
Anders Johansson (Boycott Committee; Swedish South Africa Committee)
Chuck Jones (Polaroid employee)
Conwell Jones (Free South Africa Movement)
Pallo Jordan (Non-European Unity Movement; African National Congress)
Donna Katzin (Interfaith Center on Corporate Responsibility)
Kenneth Kaunda (President of Zambia)
Geoffrey Kelly (Director of Corporate Communications, Barclays Bank)
Amanda Kemp (Stanford Out of South Africa)
David Kenvyn (British Anti-Apartheid Movement)
Dumisani Kumalo (American Committee On Africa; African National Congress)
Mildred Lesiea (United Democratic Front)
Sören Lindh (Stockholm Africa Group; Isolate South Africa Committee)
Bjarne Lindstrom (Foreign Ministry, Norway)
Richard Lugar (U.S. Senator; Senate Foreign Relations Committee)
Mac Maharaj (South African Communist Party; African National Congress; Umkhonto we Sizwe)
Sipho Makana (African National Congress; Umkhonto we Sizwe)
Barbara Masakela (African National Congress)
Elias “Roller” Masinga (South African Students Movement; African National Congress)
Govan Mbeki (African National Congress, South African Communist Party; Umkhonto we Sizwe)
Bill McCune (Polaroid Vice President)
Gay McDougall (Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law)
Peter McGregor (Australian Anti-Apartheid Movement)
Clarence Mini (South African Students Organization; Umkhonto we Sizwe)
John Minto (Halt All Racist Tours)
Abdul Minty (British Anti-Apartheid Movement; World Campaign against Military and Nuclear Collaboration with South Africa)
Billy Modise (African National Congress)
Majakathata Mokoena (South African Students Movement)
Peter Molotsi (Pan Africanist Congress)
Tseke Morathi (Congress of South African Students)
Murphy Morobe (South African Students Movement; Soweto Students' Representative Council; Congress of South African Students; Soweto Youth Congress; General and Allied Worker's Union; UDF)
Billy Nair (Natal Indian Congress; South African Congress of Trade Unions; South African Communist Party; African National Congress; UDF)
Reverend Beyers Naudé (Christian Institute; Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk; South African Council of Churches)
Duma Ndlovu (South African Students Organization)
Tom Newnham (Halt All Racist Tours)
Syd Nomis (South African Springbok rugby player)
Chris Nteta (Mass Divest; Polaroid campaign)
Steve Phillips (Stanford Out of South Africa)
Vella Pillay (South African Communist Party; British Anti-Apartheid Movement; South African Indian Congress)
Keith Quinn (New Zealand sportscaster)
Sir Shridath "Sonny" Ramphal (Secretary-General of the Commonwealth)
Sam Ramsamy (South African Non-Racial Olympic Committee)
E.S. Reddy (United Nations Special Committee on Apartheid)
Reverend Lennart Rënofält (Stockholm Africa Group; IDAF; Isolate South Africa Committee)
Trevor Richards (Halt All Racist Tours)
Dorothy Robinson (British Anti-Apartheid Movement)
Karel Roskam (Comité Zuid-Afrika)
Mohamed Sahnoun (Algerian Permanent Representative to the UN; Organization of African Unity)
Salim Salim (Organization of African Unity; Tanzanian Representative to the UN)
Pierre Schori (Social Democratic Party; Swedish International Development Authority)
G.J. Schutte (South Africa Friendship Association)
Ron Segal (South African Communist Party)
Vladimir Shemiatenkov (Soviet Communist Party International Department)
Vladimir Shubin (Operation Solidarity Movement, Soviet Communist Party)
George Shultz (U.S. Secretary of State)
Albertina Sisulu (African National Congress Women's League; Federation of South African Women; UDF)
Walter Sisulu (African National Congress)
Peter Sluiter (Holland Committee on South Africa)
Damu Smith (Washington Office on Africa; Artists For A Free South Africa)
Tim Smith (Interfaith Center on Corporate Responsibility)
Michael Sovern (Columbia University President)
Reverend Leon Sullivan (General Motors Board Member)
Bill Sutherland (American Committee on Africa)
Sampie Terreblanche (Broederbond; National Party; Theron Commission; South African Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Board)
Mike Terry (British Anti-Apartheid Movement; University of Birmingham Students Union, National Union of Students, International Defense and Aid Fund for Southern Africa)
Joe Thloeloe (Pan Africanist Congress)
Archbishop Desmond Tutu (South African Council of Churches; 1984 Nobel Peace Prize Winner)
Reverend Albert van den Heuvel (Dutch Reform Church; World Council of Churches)
Ed Van Thijn (Mayor of Amsterdam, Holland)
Vesla Vetlesen (Norwegian union leader)
Knut Vollebaek (Norwegian Foreign Minister)
Ger Wagner (CEO, Royal Dutch Shell Group)
Marilyn Waring (Halt All Racist Tours; Member of Parliament [NZ])
Per Wästberg (Fund for Victims of Racial Oppression; IDAF; SIDA)
Julian Wathen (Barclays Bank Executive for International Department)
Peter Wensberg (Polaroid Vice President of Advertising)
David Wirmark (Member of Parliament [SE]; World Assembly of Youth; SIDA)
Howard Wolpe (U.S. Representative; Subcommittee on Africa of the House Foreign Affairs Committee)
Bishop Wilfred Woods (World Council of Churches; Programme to Combat Racism)
Dennis Worrall (South African Ambassador to Australia; South African Ambassador to the United Kingdom)
Reverend Richard Wootton (World Council of Churches)
Lindiwe Zulu (African National Congress; Umkhonto we Sizwe)

The Crew

Producer/Director: Connie Field
Series Editor: Gregory Scharpen
Principal Cinematography: Tom Hurwitz
Principal Historical Consultants: Dr. Gail Gerhart, Dr. Robert Edgar, Dr. Clayborne Carson, E.S. Reddy
Principal Funders: The Ford Foundation, The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, The National Endowment For The Humanities
Outreach Partners: Steps International, Active Voice

Editors: Jeffrey Stephens, Ken Schneider, Dawn Logsdon, Gary Weimberg
Writers: Ken Chowder, Jon Else, Connie Field, Gregory Scharpen, Jim DeVinney, Sharon Wood
Composers: Marco d’Ambrosio, Todd Boekelheide
Narrators: Mmaboshadi M. Chauke, Alfre Woodard, Awele Makeba

Contributing Editors: Michael Chandler, Jean-Philippe Boucicaut, Bob Dalva, Jay Boekelheide
Additional Cinematography: Vicente Franco, Nancy Schreiber, Ian Watts, David Forbes, Joan Churchill
Associate Producers: Joanne L. Elgart, Ruthie Sakheim, Carla Healy-London, Jessica Viola, Jennifer Ho, Sage Brucia

Advisors: Ben Carton, Ben Schiff, Bill Minter, Brenda Gayle Plummer, Charles Ville Vencenio, Colin Bundy, David Dorward, Donald Denoon, Duco Hellema, George Fredrickson, Immanuel Wallerstein, James Stewart, Jan Love, Jock Phillips, John Daniel, Leonard Thompson, Lewis Baldwin, Mzamov Mangaliso, Pekka Peltola, Prexy Nesbitt, Richard Lapchick, Robert Holland, Ron Walters, Shula Marks, Steve Weisman, Tor Sellstrom, Tore Linne Ericksson

Assistant Editors: Aaron Barry, Sage Brucia, Molly Snyder-Fink, Joffrey Grosdidier, Tyra Turner
Assistants to the Producer: Miri Nussbaum, Nadine Wymot
Archival Research: Lynn Adler, Sage Brucia, Elizabeth Klinck, Nick Aquilino
Archival Rights: Lynn Adler
Archival Rights Assistant: Frank Kimball
Archival Organization: Leslie Walsh, Saidah Said, Gregory Sharpen
Archival Logging: Mimi Anderson, Mica Blondet, Sarah Reilly, Julia Robertson, Gina LeBrecht
Transcribing: Wendy Shurtliff, Emily Ellis, Frank Kimball

Graphic Design: Dawn Kimberlyn, Sage Brucia, Mat Baldwin, Aleixo Goncalves, Ben Brunetti, Ramiro Sagura, Colin Blackshear, Brodie Giles, Casey Wedding, Shaun Tiangsing, Justin Ringgold-Lockhart

Music Clearance: Brooke Wentz, The Rights Workshop

Post Production Sound: Berkeley Sound Artists
Mixers: James LeBrecht, Dan Olmsted
Sound Editors: Patti Tauscher, April Rodriguez, Jamie Branquinho

HD Post Production Video Service: Video Arts
Online Editing: Loren Sorensen, Jim McSilver
Color Finishing: Ed Rudolph
HD Post Production Video Service: ZAP Zoetrope Aubry Productions
Online Editing: Ri Crawford
Color Finishing: Gary Coates
Post Production Consultant: Kim Aubry

Recording Studios: Fantasy Studios, Berkeley, CA; The Refinery, South Africa; POP Sound; Live Oak Studio
Recording Engineers: Alberto Hernandez, Johan Theron, Mitch Dorf, Dante Fazio, James Ward

AUSTRALIA
Production Coordinator: Russ Herman
Production Manager: John Whitteron
Production Assistant: Kate Hempel
Grip / gaffer: Flying Geyco Productions
Sound: Mark Tarpey, Paul Finlay

ENGLAND
Production Coordinator: Nicholas Sturdee
Sound: Dave Williams, Paul Bateman, Richard Day, Chris Wright
Grips / Gaffers: Keith Rodgerson, John Barker
Production Assistants: Zara McFadden, Rauf Bayraktaroglu, Oliver Clark
Researchers: Denis Herbstein, James Saunders, Lucy McCann

FRANCE
Production Assistant: Jarmila Buzkova
Gaffer: Christian Magis
Sound: Will Sternberg

THE NETHERLANDS
Gaffers: Stefan Bijnen, Mark Huisman
Sound: Harold Jalving, Fokke Saane
Production Coordinators: Mariet Bakker, Maarten Rens
Archival Researchers: Mariet Bakker, Rogier Smeele
Researchers: Richard Hengeveld, Maarten Rens, Fons Geerlings

NEW ZEALAND
Production Assistant: Clemency Fraser
Sound: Eugene Arts
Gaffer: Adrian Greshoff
Researcher: Trevor Richards

NORWAY
Gaffer: Thor Langfeld
Sound: Patrick Young
Production Coordinator: Gabriel Paske
Visual Researchers: Preben Carling, Mette Huck

SOUTH AFRICA
Production Coordinators: Diana Hyslop, Ingrid Gavshon, Nick Hymns
Sound: Tony Bensusan, Mike Brink
Grips / Gaffers: Trevor Venter, Peter Ledwaba
Film & TV Lighting: The Movie Camera Company Ltd
Production Assistants: Bethwell Ngixingolo, Gershon Kgamedi, Dallas Mayeza, Tumi Moroka
Researchers: Tony Levine, Rehad Desai
Archival Researchers: Gail Behrman, Nhlanhla Mthethwa

SWEDEN
Production Coordinator: Hedvig Claesson
Gaffer: Robert Blom
Sound: Erik Westrin

UNITED STATES
Production Coordinator: Moza Cooper
Sound: Jim Gilchrist, Troy Mathews, Jamie Kibben, Eric Reisner
Grips / Gaffers: Louise Hernon, Ned Hallick, David Puopolo
Production Assistants: Rodney Smith, Paul Romeo
Researchers: Jill Freidberg, Ellen Grossman, Billy Nessen, Kevin Warr

Interns: Rachel Benson, Michael Briggin, Juliana de Brés, Mimi Kim, Nancy Kim, Esther Ng, Fergus O’Connor, Michael Smith, Will Rogers, Jo Winterburn, Jenny Wanninger, Harry Walsh, Isabel Sardurni, Peter Alexakos, Kathryn Starzel, Ariana Regozoni, Mellisa Howden, Laurie Petrini, Zev Averbach, Mark Nicola, Yvonne Marracino, Micheal Jake Kerber, Lindsay Anderson, Jack Hockel, Janae Sepranek, Nathaniel Swope, Sarah Weir, Adam Buckmeyer, Lyndee Seargent, Michael Morris, Sally Hernandez

Special Thanks To: Susan Berresford, Orlando Bagwell, Angus Gibson, Azim Koning, Barry Feinberg, Christine Noschese, Daniel Ngwepe, Eddie Mbalo, Eleanor Sisulu, Ellen Dorsey, Geoff Gardner, George Johannes, George Vickers, Grigory Karasin, Heather Gray, Jerry Keuhl, Joel Kuglemass, Karen Chambers, Karen Gregor, Ken Horner, Larry Cox, Laura Scanlon, Lynette Simons, Maggie Tunnicliff, Martha Ansara, Mary Tseo, Matt Graham, Michal Goldman, Ndumosi Nshinga, Pat Fiske, Patti O’Neil, Paul Zaentz, Penny O’Donnell, Peter Davis, Raymond J. Smith, Roshan Dadoo, Sandy Ungar, Tony Bensusan, Hugh Corless (UNESCO), Lillemor Larsson, Igmar Engberk, Luli Callinicos, Colin Bundy, Pierre Divenyi, Delphine Chudre, Michael Dolan, Ambassador’s residence of the Russian Federation, London, Dick Millais, Magnus Bergmar, Marilyn Mulford, Nhlanhla Mthethwa, Graham Goddard, Mayibuye Centre, Robbie Osman, Prexy Nesbitt, Riverside Church, NYC, South African Embassy, Amsterdam, South Africa House, London, Barrie Thorne, Sue Truter, Danny Schechter, Ellen Schneider, Sonia Lecca, Washington Square Methodist Church, Church de Duif, Amsterdam, Moza Cooper, Don Edkins, Embassy of South Africa, Paris, Diana Gordin, Barbara King, Missionhuset – Skansen Stromsalen, Stockholm, Bertil Hogberg, Maarten Rens, Mieke Rens, Kier Schuringa, David O. Weissman, Sharon Gellman, Ron Gloff, Christabel Gurney, Dominic Dare, Himiona Grace, Abby Ginsberg, Peter Esmond, Kenji Hayashi, Rev. David Swanepoell, Percy Nyovane, Matt & Jenine Herron, Patty Warble, Ashley James , Kathryn Golden, American Committee on Africa, Lucy Phenix, Frances Reid, Laurie Coyle, Pat Flynn, Interfaith Center on Corporate Responsibility, Academy of Arts and Science, Cambridge, MA, Scott Penington

Additional Funding by: National Endowment for the Arts, Humanities Council of Washington DC, Illinois Humanities Council, Massachusetts Foundation for the Humanities, Ohio Humanities Council, Pennsylvania Humanities Council, Texas Council for the Humanities, Wisconsin Humanities Council